Teepee Palm Leaves Pack of 15

Was: $9.99
Now: $8.99
(2 reviews) Write a Review
SKU:
Teepee-Palm
Weight:
2.00 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save

Teepee Palm-

The TeePee Palm leaves are very similar to the Emerald Palm leaves and it tends to be more resistant to changes in temperature it is also known or referred as the Eco-palm. This Palm leave is usually used traditionally for Palm Sunday and Easter for altar decoration and floral arrangements.  

Common Name: ECO-Palm 

Botanical Name:  Arecaceae or Palmae

  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • It is native to southeastern Asia, from southwestern China, northern Laos and northern Vietnam.
  • Date, coconut and Washington palms are common relatives.
  • Leaves are 18-24 inches long with fronds 1 cm wide and 10"-16" inches long in a pinnate arrangement.
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Storage:

55-60 F.

Common Uses:
  • Teepee Palm leaves are the perfect kid friendly palm frond and excellent for any type of decorative arrangement. Its soft but, it has firm leaves in a pinnate arrangement. 
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamental, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • While it can be grown in southern Florida, most of this crop is grown in Mexico and Guatemala for both economic and cultural reasons. Namely, even in southern Florida it can get too cold for this species.
  • In 1981 showed that vase-life was increased from about 7 to 28 days in water simply by re-cutting the stems.

Buy Now and save on Tepee Palm Leaves  for Palm Sunday and Easter.

 

 

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    TeePee Palms Leaves

    Posted by Kerri on Apr 24th 2019

    Thank you so much. I placed this order last minute and they were able to fill it and deliver right before Palm Sunday. The lasted all the way through Easter Sunday. Thank you again. They were perfect.

  • 5
    Perfect

    Posted by Vilanna Gaither on Mar 25th 2019

    Our daughter had a Florida wedding, she wanted fresh palms so we ordered these and they were perfect. They were there the day we needed them I would definitely recommend this company.