Florida Fan Palm Pack of 6

Was: $34.99
Now: $29.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F-Fan Palm
Weight:
3.00 LBS

Florida Fan Palm-Washingtonia Robusta

Washingtonian Robusta grows to 25 m (82 ft) tall, rarely up to 30 m (98 ft). The leaves have a petiole up to 1 m (3.3 ft) long, and a palmate fan of leaflets up to 1 m long. The inflorescence is up to 3 m (9.8 ft) long, with numerous small pale orange-pink Flowers. The Fruit is a spherical, blue-black Drupe, 6–8 mm (0.24–0.31 in) diameter; it is edible, though thin-fleshed. Fan palm tips are usually brown but can be cut to clean up. For Altar Decorations Prior to using, cut each stem diagonal just above the end of the stem, and place in fresh water for 3 hours. Cutting and placing stems in water allows the leaf to draw water up making the leaf open COMPLETELY.

Common Name: Florida Fan Palm 

Botanical Name: Arecaceae ⁄ Palmae – Palm family 

  • Member of the Arecaceae or Palmae (palm family).
  • Is a Palm Tree native to Western Sonora, and Baja California Sur in Northwestern Mexico.
  • It is reportedly naturalized in Florida, California, Hawaii, Texas, Parts of the Canary Island, Italy Spain.
  • Date, coconut and Washington palms are common relatives.
  • Leaves are 18-24 inches long with fronds 1 inch wide in a pinnate arrangement.
  • Classed as a monocotyledon, leaves mostly parallel veined.
Storage:

55-60 F.

Common Uses:
  • Commonly used as an indoor plant. From the Greek “chamai” (on the ground) and “dorea” (a gift) meaning that the fruit hang low to the ground and are therefore easy to get.
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamental, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • While it can be grown in southern Florida, most of this crop is grown in Mexico and Guatemala for both economic and cultural reasons. Namely, even in southern Florida it can get too cold for this species.
  • In 1981 showed that vase-life was increased from about 7 to 28 days in water simply by re-cutting the stems.

Box Package: 6 palm fronds sealed in a poly bag and are kept refrigerated to ensure freshness.

For Altar Decorations: Prior to using, cut each stem diagonal just above the end of the stem, and place in fresh water for 3 hours. Cutting and placing stems in water allows the leaf to draw water up making the leaf open COMPLETELY.